8 of 16 photos
Thumbnails
Info
Categories & Keywords

Category:
Subcategory:
Subcategory Detail:
Keywords:bleeding, bleeding-heart, bloom, blooming, bright, close up, close-up, closeup, color, colorful, colors, colour, colours, dicentra, flower, flowering, flowers, fresh, green, group, heart, heatrs, multicolor, outdoor, petal, petals, pink, spectabilis, stem, twig, twigs, vivid, white
Dicentra spectabilis

Dicentra spectabilis

Common Name: Bleeding heart
Genus: Dicentra
Species: spectabilis
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun, Partial shade
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Acidic, Chalky/alkaline
Height: 60cm
Spread: 45cm
Time to divide plants: March to May
Bloom Time: Late spring - early summer