8 of 12 photos
Thumbnails
Info
Categories & Keywords

Category:Scenic
Subcategory:Flowers
Subcategory Detail:
Keywords:agricultural, annual, august, autumn, bloom, blooming, blossom, botany, botanypress, close, close-up, closeup, color, colorful, colors, colour, colours, daisy, daisy-like, flower, flowering, helenium, heleniums, herb, herbaceous, joanna, july, june, kossak, like, meadow, medium, perennial, perennials, petal, petals, picture, pictures, plant, plants, press, red, selective, september, single, sneezeweed, summer, up, wild
Red flowers of Helenium

Red flowers of Helenium

Common Name: Helen's flower
Genus: Helenium
Cultivar: 'Moerheim Beauty'
Skill Level: Beginner
Exposure: Full sun
Hardiness: Hardy
Soil type: Well-drained/light, Clay/heavy, Moist
Height: 90cm
Spread: 60cm
Time to divide plants: February to March
Flowering period: June to August